English Ivy Variety Bundle

$27.00
| /

In stock

Featuring elegantly lobed leaves and cascading vines, English Ivy stands out as a captivating accent plant. It seamlessly harmonizes within a lush dish garden, enhancing the textural diversity alongside an array of tropical companions. What truly sets Ivy apart is its robust growth, characterized by sturdy, wiry stems adorned with unique and distinctive foliage. While it's frequently cultivated as an indoor hanging plant, its versatile aerial roots can be effortlessly guided to ascend a moss stick or trellis, offering a delightful vertical dimension to your green oasis.

Includes two varieties of English Ivy plants in 4 inch pots. A care guide is also included with every order to help you take care of your plants. 

Scientific Name: Hedera helix

Common Names: English Ivy, Common Ivy, European Ivy

Care Instructions:

Light: English Ivy thrives in indirect, bright to medium light. It can tolerate some shade but will grow best with moderate sunlight.

Water: Keep the soil consistently moist but not soggy. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out before watering again. Water thoroughly and let excess water drain.

Soil: Well-draining potting mix is ideal. You can mix regular potting soil with perlite for better drainage.

Humidity: English Ivy appreciates higher humidity levels. You can increase humidity by misting the plant or placing a tray of water and pebbles near it.

Temperature: It prefers temperatures between 50°F to 75°F (10°C to 24°C). Avoid exposing it to extreme cold or drafts.

Fertilizer: Feed your English Ivy with a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring to early autumn). Reduce fertilization during the winter.

Pet Information: English Ivy is toxic to pets when ingested. Keep it out of reach of cats and dogs.