Alocasia 'Tiny Dancer'

$27.00
| /

In stock

The Alocasia Tiny Dancer boasts stunning, heart-shaped leaves that are a rich, deep green color. What truly sets this plant apart are the intricate veins that crisscross the leaves, resembling delicate lacework. 

Scientific Name: Alocasia 'Tiny Dancer'

Common Names: Miniature Elephant Ear, Jewel Alocasia

Care Instructions

Light: Place your Alocasia Tiny Dancer in a well-lit spot with indirect sunlight. Avoid direct sun exposure, which can scorch its delicate leaves.

Water: Keep the soil consistently moist but not waterlogged. Allow the top inch of soil to dry out between waterings. Use a well-draining potting mix.

Soil: Opt for a well-draining, peat-based potting mix to ensure good aeration and moisture control.

Humidity: Alocasia Tiny Dancer thrives in high humidity environments. Mist its leaves regularly or use a humidity tray to maintain moisture levels.

Temperature: Keep your Tiny Dancer in a warm environment, ideally between 65-75°F (18-24°C). Avoid drafts and sudden temperature drops.

Fertilizer: Feed your Alocasia Tiny Dancer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced liquid fertilizer diluted to half strength.

Pet Warning: Toxic to pets, keep out of reach. 

Pot and Plant Size Reference Guide for Approximate Sizes