Alocasia wentii

$40.00
| /

In stock

Alocasia wentii boasts stunning dark green, glossy leaves with captivating purple undersides, exhibiting a ruffled texture that adds to its visual allure. While it sporadically produces pale-colored spathes, the true spotlight is on its magnificent leaves. When cultivated in a pot indoors, Alocasia wentii typically reaches a height of around 3 feet.

Scientific Name: Alocasia wentii

Common Names: Hardy Elephant Ear

Care Instructions

Light: Thrives in bright, indirect sunlight. Place it near a window with filtered light, but avoid direct sun exposure to prevent leaf damage.

Water: Keep the soil consistently moist but not soggy. Water when the top inch of the soil feels dry, typically every 1-2 weeks. Ensure that the pot has proper drainage to prevent overwatering.

Soil: Use a well-draining potting mix with a mix of peat moss, perlite, and a touch of organic matter. 

Humidity: Alocasia appreciate higher humidity levels. To create a suitable environment, consider using a humidity tray, a room humidifier, or mist the plant regularly to keep the air around it comfortably moist.

Temperature: Keep your Alocasia in a warm environment. Ideally, maintain temperatures between 65-80°F (18-27°C). Avoid exposing it to drafts or sudden temperature changes.

Fertilizer: Feed your Alocasia every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer) with a balanced, diluted liquid fertilizer. Reduce or eliminate feeding during the winter months when the plant is less active.

Pet Information: Alocasia are toxic to pets.