Begonia 'Maculata'

$32.00
| /

In stock

In stock

Begonia maculata, commonly referred to as the polka-dot begonia, is a cane-like plant originating from Brazil. It boasts sizable, elongated, olive green leaves adorned with silver dots on the upper surface and a striking red underside. The leaves exhibit an angel wing shape and are endowed with a thick waxy layer that serves as a protective barrier against excessive water loss. In colder climates it is an annual plant, expected to live for about one year and die off after its sprout. In tropical climates, it is a perennial that lives a long time.

Scientific Name: Begonia maculata

Common Names: Polka Dot Plant

Care Instructions:

Light: Begonia prefer bright indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight as this can schorch their leaves.

Watering: Allow the top half inch of soil to dry out before watering. Do not overwater. Use lukewarm, distilled, or rain water to avoid leaf spotting caused by minerals found in tap water.

Humidity: The Polka Dot Begonia does well in average humidity. 

Temperature: This plant prefers a warm environment and does not tolerate cold drafts or temperatures below 60°F (15°C). The ideal temperatures for your plant are between 70°F (21°C) and 85°F (29°C).

Fertilizer: Feed your Begonia Plant with a balanced, water-soluble fertilizer diluted to half strength every month during the growing season. Do not fertilize during the winter. 

Pet Information: Begonia maculata is toxic to both humans and pets if ingested.