Cereus forbesii 'Spiralis'

$75.00
| /

The Cereus forbesii 'Spiralis' is a rare cactus characterized by its towering, blue-green, spiral stems that gracefully branch out in a candelabra-like formation. Indigenous to Brazil, this unique cactus can reach heights of up to 16.5 feet and boasts a diameter of 5 inches. The Spiral Cactus 'Spiralis' is known for its rapid growth and low-maintenance nature, showcasing impressive blooms on summer nights with large, white-pink flowers. Following pollination, these flowers give rise to substantial purple fruits.

Scientific Name: Cereus forbesii 'Spiralis' 

    Common Name: Spiral Cactus 

    Care Instructions

    Light: Provide bright, indirect light. Avoid direct sunlight when the plant is young. 

    Water: Water sparingly. Water deeply and wait for the soil to completely dry out before watering again.

    Soil: Use a well draining mix made for cactus and arid plants. 

    Humidity: The Spiral Cactus prefers low humidity. 

    Temperature: Maintain a consistent room temperature between 65-75°F (15-24°C).

    Fertilizer: Feed with a balanced liquid fertilizer every 4-6 weeks during the growing season (spring and summer). 

    Pet Information: Safe for pets.